IASCON 2022

Scientific Program

DAY 2

16 SEPTEMBER 2022

Click on sessions to get the details

HALL A - KNEE

schedule 8.00 - 9.00 AM

LIVE SURGERY PCL Reconstruction + HTO

schedule 9.00 - 10.00 AM

ACL Intricacies (7mins each)

schedule 10.00 - 10.10 AM

Key note Lecture

schedule 10.10 - 10.30 AM

BPTB Session (7mins each)

schedule 10.30 - 11.00 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION - Revision ACL Reconstruction

HALL B - SHOULDER

schedule 8.00 - 9.00 AM

LIVE SURGERY Arthroscopic Bankarts repair

schedule 9.00 - 10.00 AM

Instability Session (7mins each)

schedule 10.00 - 10.50 AM

Video Techniques (5mins each)

schedule 10.50 - 11.00 AM

Key Note Lecture

HALL C - MASTER CLASS - Knee
(Theme- Battle!!)

schedule 8.30 - 9.00 AM

Clinical Examination of Knee

schedule 9.00 - 10.00 AM

Prepare for Battle (7mins each)

schedule 10.00 - 11.00 AM

Battle Tactics -1 !! (7mins each) Battle Tactics - 2 !! (7mins each)

HALL D - Free & Gold Medal Papers

schedule 8:00 - 9:00 AM

FREE PAPERS - Knee (5mins+ 1mins discussion)

schedule 9:00 - 10:00 AM

FREE PAPERS - Shoulder (5mins+ 1mins discussion)

schedule 10:00 - 11:00 AM

Gold Medal Session - Ankle, Wrist & Hip

schedule 11.00-11.15AM

President Oration

schedule 11.15-11.30AM

PAST - PRESIDENT ORATION - IPS Oberoi

schedule 11.30-11.40 AM

Indian Ligament Registry - Arumugam Sivaraman

HALL A - KNEE

schedule 11.40 AM - 12.10 PM

IAS-ESSKA Session (10min each) & IAS-AOSSM Session (10 mins)

schedule 12.10 - 1.10 PM

Symposium-HTO (7mins each)

schedule 1.10 - 2.00 PM

LUNCH & TRADE VISIT

schedule 2.00 - 3.00 PM

LIVE SURGERY Arthroscopic ACLR using hamstring graft

schedule 3.00 - 3.30 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION MLKI (Multiligamentous Knee Injury)

schedule 3.30 - 4.20 PM

Understanding PCL better (7mins each)

schedule 4.20 - 4.40 PM

Beyond Meniscus Repair!!! Techniques & Outcomes (7mins each)

schedule 4.40 - 5.30 PM

LIVE SURGERY Arthroscopic ACLR using quadriceps tendon graft

HALL B - SHOULDER

schedule 11.40 AM - 12.10 PM

Debates (4mins vs 4 mins)

schedule 12.10 - 1.00 PM

Symposium-Cuff Session (7 Mins each)

schedule 1.00 - 2.00 PM

LUNCH & TRADE VISIT

schedule 2.00 - 2.45 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION

schedule 2.45 - 3.45 PM

LIVE SURGERY Arthroscopic subscapularis repair

schedule 2.45 - 3.45 PM

LIVE SURGERY Arthroscopic Cuff repair/Partial repair/ Biceps SCR Augmentation

schedule 3.45 - 4.30 PM

Wrist session (7 mins each)

schedule 4:30 - 5.30 PM

LIVE SURGERY Lower Trapezius Transfer

HALL C - MASTER CLASS - Knee
(Theme- Battle!!)

schedule 11.40 AM - 12.10 PM

Meniscus Repair- Basics! (7 mins each)

schedule 12.10 - 1.10 PM

Symposium - Cartilage + Orthobiologics (7 Mins each)

schedule 1.10 - 2.00 PM

LUNCH & TRADE VISIT

schedule 2.00 - 3.00 PM

Oddballs (7mins each)

HALL D - Free & Gold Medal Papers

schedule 11.40 - 12.10 PM

FREE PAPERS - Knee (5mins+ 1mins discussion)

schedule 12.10 - 1.10 PM

Symposium -Instability with bone loss (7 min each)

schedule 1.10 - 2.00 PM

LUNCH & TRADE VISIT

schedule 2.00 - 3.00 PM

FREE PAPERS - Knee (5mins+ 1mins discussion)

schedule 3.00 - 4.00 PM

FREE PAPERS - Shoulder (5mins+ 1mins discussion)

schedule 4.00 - 5.30 PM

FREE PAPERS - Knee (5mins+ 1mins discussion)